Welcome to AAsource.com

Privacy Policy Statement

We, Top Victory Enterprises Development Limited (“Top Victory”), take individual privacy seriously. This Statement outlines the information Top Victory collect and how they may use that information.

We respect your privacy and we will use our reasonable endeavour to:
1. Information Collection

In order to provide better service to you and to fulfill the purposes set out in this Statement, we may collect certain information when you register with us, use our service, attend our functions, or communicate with us. In the process, we may also collect personal information of individual contact persons of companies or their employees. As stated in the registration form, some of the requested information is mandatory and some you may provide voluntarily. If specific mandatory information is requested but not supplied, we may be unable to provide the requested service. We only retain personal data for as long as it is necessary for fulfilling the purposes set out in this Statement.

2. Use of Information

The purposes for which information may be used by us include:

Direct marketing

We may use your personal data, including your name, telephone number, fax number, email address and physical address to conduct direct marketing in relation to the promotion of and invitation to our events or trade exhibitions in Hong Kong and around the world, and events or trade fairs organised by our affiliates and joint venture partners, as well as the promotion of our services or products or services or products of our affiliates or joint venture partners via fax, email, direct mail, telephone and other means of communication, or send e-newsletters to you. We will not so use your personal data unless we have received your consent to the said intended use. You may choose not to receive promotional materials by simply telling us through the below contact details or the imbedded "unsubscribe" link inside the marketing emails, and we will cease to do so, without charge.

3. Disclosure / Transfer of Data

We will keep the personal data we hold confidential but may provide or transfer the personal data to:

Provision of data for direct marketing

Please note that we intend to provide the personal data we collected, including your name, telephone number, fax number, email address and physical address to our overseas offices, affiliates, joint venture partners, business associates which are also exhibition organisers, for use in direct marketing in relation to the promotion of and invitation to their trade fairs or events in Hong Kong and around the world; or to our business associates which are in the facilitation of e-sourcing business, for use in direct marketing in relation to the promotion of their e-sourcing platforms, products or services. We will not so provide your personal data for the said purposes unless we have received your written consent to the aforesaid intended provision.

4. Cookies

When you browse our website AASource.com, cookies may be stored in your computer's hard drive. We use cookies to personalise your use of our website AASource.com and to operate the service areas. You have a choice not to accept cookies, but if you do certain functionality may become unavailable.

5. Security

In general, your Personal Data is kept confidential and we have security measures in place to protect our database and access to this is restricted internally. Our website has security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse and alteration of the information under our control.

6. Hyperlinks  

Our website AASource.com may include links to external sites, including sites of members, third parties and "co-branded" sites. Links to external sites do not imply any endorsement of such sites (or any products or services offered thereon) by us or any warranty or guarantee of any information provided thereon. We disclaim and exclude any responsibility or liability for any external site for which a link is provided and this Privacy Policy Statement shall not apply to any such site. Please refer to the privacy policies of the other websites.

7. Changes

Any changes to this Privacy Policy Statement will be posted on our website AASource.com and effective immediately on the posting date.

8. Transfer of Data Overseas

We will generally hold your data on our servers in Hong Kong. However, we may transfer it to our overseas offices elsewhere in the world or to any of the people listed at paragraph 3 above, which may be located elsewhere.

9. Your Consent and Rights

Under the Hong Kong Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, individuals have the right:

Please send requests to access or correct data, to cease communications, and questions or complaints to:

Customer Service Department
Top Victory Enterprises Development Limited
16/F, Skyline Tower, 39 Wang Kwong Road, Kowloon Bay, Kowloon, Hong Kong
Tel: (852) 2700 6834 Fax: (852) 2700 6709
E-mail: cs@aasource.com

We may charge a reasonable fee for processing a data access request.

If there is any conflict between the Chinese and English versions of this Statement, the English version prevails.